Snowmobile World banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
How does one get the weather button to work as part of the signature block. I've got the code (see below) but... :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,736 Posts
Go back to your signature update area. You will need to click on the button marked "img". This will bring up a small window that you can paste your link. The site itself will automatically build the script to form the image. I had to do a bit of trial and error for the West Yellowstone banner on mine to see which one worked.

I picked this one for your area:
http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/giz...tions/71628.gif


It should look like this:

 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,166 Posts
Originally posted by green@Nov 3 2002, 08:04 AM
How does one get the weather button to work as part of the signature block. I've got the code (see below) but... :(
Thank wolfman.

I fixed it for you green... :p

(Moved to Site Questions)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thanks for the help guys, I just updated it with the one from our national weather channel. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I know, I don't see it either, tried something else this time maybe it'll work. I copied exactly what was on the weather network site. :(
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,166 Posts
Originally posted by green@Nov 4 2002, 07:49 PM
I know, I don't see it either, tried something else this time maybe it'll work. I copied exactly what was on the weather network site. :(
That won't work because what you have in your signature contains html, which the forums will NOT process for security.

I placed the image tags for theweathernetwork's forecast image for your area into your sig.

See if that works for ya....

:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,316 Posts
So Corey...what changes need to be made to the script? For example, here is the script I want to use from the weathernetwork.com:

<script language=javascript>var city = 'saskatoon_SK';</script>
<script language=javascript src='http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/test.js'></script>

What does it have to look like? I think this is a neat feature to have in the sigs..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,771 Posts
Guys, here's the info for Bancroft:

http://216.123.177.210/WeatherButton/can/w...ity=bancroft_ON

<script language=javascript>var city = 'bancroft_ON';</script>
<script language=javascript src='http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/test.js'></script>

It would be greatly appreciated if you computer gurus could help me. :D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,166 Posts
Originally posted by Rocketman@Nov 4 2002, 10:12 PM
So Corey...what changes need to be made to the script? For example, here is the script I want to use from the weathernetwork.com:

<script language=javascript>var city = 'saskatoon_SK';</script>
<script language=javascript src='http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/test.js'></script>

What does it have to look like? I think this is a neat feature to have in the sigs..
I am not even a 100% sure this actually works yet but, I will give it a try.

For your area, I visited the following to get your code:
http://216.123.177.210/WeatherButton/can/w...ty=saskatoon_SK

Below the code, there is a weather button. If you right click on the location bar, the source for that is:
Code:
http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/can/cityname/saskatoon_SK.gif
Below that, the source for the actual conditions is:
Code:
http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/images/YXE.gif
Ok, so if you put the two together in your sig, theoretically, it SHOULD work. So you would have:
Code:
[IMG]http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/can/cityname/saskatoon_SK.gif[/IMG]
[IMG]http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/images/YXE.gif[/IMG]
in your sig and the button will display.

As far as the code THEY provide with all the <script> junk in it, that will never work. The forum WILL NOT process ANY html code in ANY post, sig, PM, anything. This is strictly for security and must be used.

Give it a try. What I am not sure of is whether or not the above images for the current conditions change within that image. I guess we'll know in a few hours or so...
:p
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,166 Posts
Ok, the temps have changed for the Ottawa area and the image buttons have NOT updated. It is possible that they batch update periodically, so we will give them around 30 minutes.

After that, if the buttons don't update, this isn't going to work. ???
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,166 Posts
Hey, what do you know, it works!! It looks like they batch update around every 20 minutes or so if there is a conditions change.

Go for it guys..... :p :D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,166 Posts
Originally posted by revrnd@Nov 4 2002, 10:27 PM
Guys, here's the info for Bancroft:

http://216.123.177.210/WeatherButton/can/w...ity=bancroft_ON

<script language=javascript>var city = 'bancroft_ON';</script>
<script language=javascript src='http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/test.js'></script>

It would be greatly appreciated if you computer gurus could help me. :D
Revrnd, you would use:

Code:
[IMG]http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/can/cityname/bancroft_ON.gif[/IMG]
[IMG]http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/images/WRK.gif[/IMG]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
858 Posts
Testing... Looks like it works, thanks Corey SWRules :thumbsup:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,037 Posts
ok corey i have cursed enough for one night, help please :cussing: :cussing:

<script language=javascript>var city = 'corner_brook_NF';</script>
<script language=javascript src='http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weatherbutton/test.js'></script>

Thanks SWRules
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top